Well, the tool I made for forming the beads worked well (see Starting on the firewall) but when I welded up the holes drilled for the clamp, the whole panel warped like a pretzel.  I tried hammering the panel out but it looked bloody awful. Here is a picture of the completed panel.  It is hard to see the wrinkles with all the black paint, but if you look carefully enough you can see it.

Yucky Firewall

Yucky Firewall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So, after a nice hot cup of tea to contemplate the error of my ways, I realized the solution cannot involve drilling holes through the sheet metal that need to be filled later.  Kind of obvious -eh?

So I built a completely new tool consisting of a base made of three 2×4’s topped with a piece of MDF with a u-shaped groove routed in it. This is topped by two more 2×4’s to clamp the steel sheet in place.  I also made a new forming tool to shape the steel into the u-channel.  Here is the new tool with the MDF exposed so you can see the channel.

Former With Tool

Former with tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And here is a piece of scrap sheet metal being worked on.

Former With Metal In It

Former With Metal In It

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And finally, here is the end result.

Bead formed on scrap

Bead formed on scrap

Share →